General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Data Protection Act 2018

Newport City Council collects and processes a large amount of personal information to carry out its functions as a local authority. 

These pages explain how we collect and store your data and provide an overview of our processing activities. 

Privacy notices

The detail of our processing activities is contained within individual service Privacy Notices.  

You may also download a copy of our GDPR Privacy Notice (pdf)

Source and categories of information being processed

The majority of the information we collect is provided by you, the data subject. 

Sometimes, we obtain your personal data from sources other than yourself and where this is the case, we will tell you where we have obtained your information (the source) and explain to you the categories of information that we have collected, for example, your name, address and date of birth.

Who will have access to your personal information

Newport City Council is the data controller.

The data protection officer is the council's Digital Services Manager who can be emailed at information.management@newport.gov.uk or telephoned on (01633) 656656.

Other data controllers may also be responsible for your information, depending on specific circumstances, please contact us for further information.

When we process your personal information, we will tell you: 

  • who are the main users of your information
  • if we share your information and who we share it with (both internally and externally)
  • if we use data processors and who they are (data processors are specialist organisations we may engage with, who process your data on our behalf)
  • the details of any international transfer of your personal data

Requests for personal information

All recorded information held by Newport City Council may be subject to requests under the Data Protection Act 2018. 

To request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you please email information.management@newport.gov.uk and ask for a copy of our personal information request form.  


2. Why and how your personal data is used

3. Your rights