Newport City Council Elections May 2022

Election results

Newport City Council seats won by party
Green Party 1
Independent 4
Newport Independents Party 3
Plaid Cymru  
Propel  
Welsh Conservative Party 7
Welsh Labour 35
Welsh Liberal Democrats 1

51 of 51 seats declared

Overall turnout: 33.2% 

ALLT-YR-YN (3)
CandidateParty  
CLARK, Jonathan Thomas Plaid Cymru 334  
DREWETT, Pat Welsh Labour 1366 Elected
EVANS, Matthew Welsh Conservatives 1324 Elected
FERRIS, Charles Welsh Conservatives 1216  
FOUWEATHER, David Thomas Welsh Conservatives 1253 Elected
HAYAT, Ibrahim Welsh Labour 1123  
MUDD, Karl Anthony Welsh Liberal Democrats 191  
SCHMIDT, Christian Arnold Green Party 348  
SHARMIN, Rabeya Welsh Liberal Democrats 147  
STALLARD, Roisin Welsh Liberal Democrats 164  
WORRAD, Joshua Welsh Labour 1130  

Turnout - 43%

ALWAY (3)
CandidateParty  
BALLARD, Kerry Welsh Conservatives 453  
HARVEY, Debbie Welsh Labour 996 Elected
HARVEY, Tim Welsh Labour 897 Elected
MAINWARING, Paul James Welsh Conservatives 405  
PETTY, Harry Lewis Welsh Liberal Democrats 255  
PIMM, Alex Welsh Labour 884 Elected
UDDIN, Shihab Welsh Liberal Democrats 198  

Turnout - 26.5%

BEECHWOOD (3)
CandidateParty  
DAVIES, Deb Welsh Labour 1113 Elected
EVANS, Jeff Welsh Liberal Democrats 363  
PIMM, Matthew Welsh Labour 1030 Elected
RASHID, Harun Welsh Liberal Democrats 260  
SHWARTZ, Mary Elsie Lilian Welsh Conservatives 337  
SPENCER, Mark Welsh Labour 1006 Elected
TOWNSEND, Holly Rhian Clare Welsh Liberal Democrats 418  
ZAFAR, Saeed A Welsh Conservatives 286  

Turnout - 31.8%

BETTWS (3)
CandidateParty  
AKSOY, Orhan Welsh Labour  487  
CLEVERLY, Janet Elizabeth Newport Independents Party 633 Elected
FOSTER, Carolyn Mary Welsh Conservatives 164  
FOUWEATHER, Paula Jane Welsh Conservatives 157  
GRIFFITHS, Neil Welsh Labour 528  
HALL, Denise Elizabeth Welsh Conservatives 148  
HOUTMAN, Coral Welsh Labour 460  
JORDAN, Jason Alan Newport Independents Party 594 Elected 
WHITEHEAD, Kevin Graham Newport Independents Party 673 Elected 

Turnout - 24.6%

BISHTON AND LANGSTONE (2)
CandidateParty    
AHMED, Md Shayek Welsh Liberal Democrats 125  
BETTRIDGE, Andrew Welsh Labour 530  
HANDO, Julie Welsh Labour 580  
MOGFORD, Ray Welsh Conservatives 1042 Elected
ROUTLEY, William J Welsh Conservatives 1052 Elected
TOWNSEND, Sian Welsh Liberal Democrats 194  

Turnout - 33.7%

CAERLEON (3)
CandidateParty  
BAKER-WESTHEAD, Claire Welsh Labour  1271 Elected
COCKS, Steve Welsh Labour 1200 Elected
DAVIES, Huw Iwan Welsh Conservatives 1051  
HUGHES, Jason Welsh Labour 1334 Elected
KHAN, Belayet Welsh Liberal Democrats 192  
L'ALLIER, Paul Welsh Liberal Democrats 228  
WATKINS, Joan Mary Welsh Conservatives 1141  
WEEKS, Harry Welsh Conservatives 1034  

Turnout - 41%

GAER (3)
CandidateParty  
BATROUNI, Dimitri Gareth Welsh Labour 1106 Elected
CLARK, Nicholas Ryan Welsh Conservatives 709  
HOSSAIN, Anamul Welsh Liberal Democrats 246  
MARSHALL, Stephen Michael Welsh Labour 1199 Elected
PERKINS, Bev Welsh Labour 1145 Elected
SHWARTZ, Jay Welsh Conservatives 587  
WALSH, Lloyd Thomas Welsh Conservatives 646  

Turnout - 31.3%

GRAIG (2)
Candidate>Party  
HARRIS, John Welsh Labour 654 Elected
HOPKINS, Kath Welsh Labour 651  
JONES, John Douglas Wynne Welsh Conservatives 657 Elected
TARR, Nathan Gareth Welsh Liberal Democrats 415  
WILLIAMS, David Thomas Welsh Conservatives 639  

Turnout - 40.3%

LLANWERN (1)
CandidateParty  
CHOWDHURY, Abul Welsh Labour 313  
KELLAWAY, Martyn Francis Welsh Conservatives 658 Elected
KENNARD-SMITH, Colleen Welsh Liberal Democrats 60  

Turnout - 38.3%

LLISWERRY (4)
CandidateParty  
ALOM, Shah Welsh Labour 848  
HAYAT, Ruqia Welsh Labour 833  
HOWELLS, Mark Independent 1616 Elected
JEAVONS, Roger Welsh Labour 902  
MORRIS, Allan Independent 1723 Elected
PETERSON, James Anthony Independent 1564 Elected
RICHARDS, John Welsh Labour 864  
STERRY, Andrew Independent 1623 Elected
THOMPSON, Luke Welsh Conservatives 284  

Turnout - 30.7%

MALPAS (3)
CandidateParty  
AHMED, Kobir Welsh Liberal Democrats 87  
BRUNNOCK, Michael James Welsh Conservatives 745  
CLARKE, James Welsh Labour 933 Elected 
COX, Michael Brian Newport Independents Party 526  
HOLLINS, Jonathan Edward Welsh Conservatives 561  
LOCKYER, Sarah Welsh Liberal Democrats 147  
MANLEY, Stephen Noel Welsh Conservatives 692  
MAYER, David Welsh Labour 867 Elected
MUDD, Jane Welsh Labour 978 Elected
REANEY, Rachel Newport Independents Party 482  

Turnout - 36.8%

PILLGWENLLY (2)
CandidateParty  
ADAN, Saeed Welsh Labour 840 Elected
COX, Brinley John Welsh Conservatives 133  
DAVIES, Judith Joanna Welsh Conservatives 129  
ISLAM, Shamimul Welsh Liberal Democrats 270  
JENKINS, Debbie Welsh Labour 759 Elected
MUNTEANU, Mihai Sebastian Welsh Liberal Democrats 103  
RAHMAN, Khalilur Plaid Cymru 151  
RAVENSCROFT, Marce Newport Independents Party 347  
TAYLOR, Wan Newport Independents Party 298  

Turnout - 33.3%

RINGLAND (3)
CandidateParty  
CORTEN, Emma Welsh Labour 901 Elected
EVANS, Tina Welsh Conservatives 374  
HOBBS, Nicola Welsh Conservatives 348  
LACEY, Laura Welsh Labour 884 Elected
LINTON, Malcolm Welsh Labour 809 Elected
LORD, Raymond Harry Independent 243  
WEBB, Georgina Welsh Conservatives 319  

Turnout - 24.6%

ROGERSTONE EAST (1)
CandidateParty  
CHOWDHURY, Shopon Welsh Liberal Democrats 57  
DAVIES, Bev Welsh Labour 503 Elected
JONES, Toby Welsh Conservatives 243  

Turnout - 33.6%

ROGERSTONE NORTH (1)
CandidateParty  
GIBBONS, Jonathan Welsh Labour 548  
REEKS, Chris Welsh Conservatives 667 Elected

Turnout - 51.2%

ROGERSTONE WEST (2)
CandidateParty  
BERRY, Graham John Welsh Conservatives 530  
FORSEY, Yvonne Welsh Labour 1133 Elected
HILL, Andrew Richard Welsh Conservatives 532  
NEWTON, Liz Welsh Liberal Democrats 209  
REYNOLDS, John Welsh Labour 916 Elected

Turnout - 31.5%

SHAFTESBURY (2)
CandidateParty  
BHULLAR, Khushbir Singh Welsh Conservatives 167  
COCKERAM, Paul Welsh Labour 503 Elected
GILLIGAN, Judy Welsh Conservatives 205  
JAMES, Lauren Green Party 475 Elected
RICHARDS, Rhys Newport Independents Party 161  
SINNETT, Tanya Green Party 358  
VIGNOLI, Nicky Welsh Labour 401  

Turnout - 31.9%

ST JULIANS (3)
CandidateParty  
BRIGHT, Paul Welsh Labour 1004 Elected
ENEA, Michael James Welsh Conservatives 418  
HAMILTON, Mike Welsh Liberal Democrats 726  
HOURAHINE, Phil Welsh Labour 963 Elected
JERMYN, Marie Elizabeth Welsh Conservatives 338  
MAHMOOD, Asum Welsh Labour 844  
TARIQ, Muhammad Welsh Conservatives 262  
TOWNSEND, Carmel Roseanne Welsh Liberal Democrats 898 Elected
TOWNSEND, Oliver Benedict Charles Welsh Liberal Democrats 718  

Turnout - 34.5%

STOW HILL (2)
CandidateParty  
AL-NUAIMI, Miqdad Welsh Labour 804 Elected
BANESWELL, Nick Newport Independents Party 305  
BAQI, Saleh Abdul Welsh Conservatives 366  
JONES, Ben Welsh Conservatives 234  
THOMAS, Kate Welsh Labour 879 Elected 

Turnout - 31.2%

TREDEGAR PARK AND MARSHFIELD (3)
CandidateParty  
CRESSWELL, Wayne Anthony Welsh Conservatives 846  
HOWELLS, Rhian Welsh Labour 1148 Elected 
JONES, Celia Propel 156  
LINSTRUM, Catherine Jane Green Party 440  
MILES, Brian Welsh Conservatives 846  
NURSE, Sarah Louise Welsh Conservatives 855  
SCREEN, Allan Welsh Labour 993 Elected
WATKINS, Trevor Welsh Labour 917 Elected
WILLIAMS, Shane Anthony Propel 125  

Turnout - 28.5%

VICTORIA (2)
CandidateParty  
FARMER, Annette Newport Independents Party 179  
HORTON, Gavin Welsh Labour 982 Elected
HUSSAIN, Farzina Welsh Labour 933 Elected
ISLAM, Nurul Welsh Liberal Democrats 293  
MEAH, Bilal Welsh Conservatives 449  
MILLER, John Welsh Liberal Democrats 350  
RAHMAN, Faisal Welsh Conservatives 426  

Turnout - 34.3%