Hearing Sessions Programme

Newport Local Development Plan Examination:

Hearing Sessions Programme

Archwiliad Cynllun Datblygu Lleol Dinas Casnewydd:

Rhaglen Y Sesiynau Gwrando

Planning Inspector / Arolygydd Cynllunio

Alwyn Nixon BSc (Hons) MRTPI

Programme Officer / Swyddog y Rhaglen

Sue Hennah

Newport City Council / Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd

Civic Centre/Canolfan Ddinesig

Newport / Casnewydd

NP20 4UR

Tel/Ffôn : 07950 954994

Email/Ebost : ldp.programmeofficer@newport.gov.uk

Examination website/ www.newport.gov.uk/ldp

   

Hearing Sessions Commence:

10.00am on 1 April 2014

Council Chamber

Newport City Council

Civic Centre

Newport

NP20 4UR

Dechrau’r Archwiliad:

10.00am ar 1 Ebrill 2014

Siambr y Cyngor

Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd

Canolfan Ddinesig

Casnewydd

NP20 4UR

NB Representors struck through - not attending the Examination

Please ensure you check the Examination website regularly for any changes/updates to the Hearing Sessions, Programme and/or Matters & Issues Agendas:

www.newport.gov.uk/ldp

TIMETABLE

       

Tuesday 1 April 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 1 : Preparation Process and Plan Strategy

244

Welsh Government

321

Newbridge Estates & John Family

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1117

Richard Herbert

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1666

Mrs H E Murray

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2072

Newbridge Estates Ltd

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

3683

Natural Resources Wales

       

Wednesday 2 April 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 2 : Provision for housing

134

Redrow Homes Ltd

(Agent: Harmers Ltd)

136

Home Builders Federation Ltd

(Richard Price attending)

207

Oak Courts Estates Ltd

(Agent: Mango Planning & Developments Ltd)

321

Newbridge Estates & John Family

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1117

Richard Herbert

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1418

Pontymister Development Ltd

1466

St Modwen Developments Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

1501

Mrs A Binnersley

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

1666

Mrs H E Murray

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2049

Mr Robert Davies MBE

(Agent: RPS Group plc)

2062

Mr Mark Williams

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

2070

AB Asset Management Ltd

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

2072

Newbridge Estates Ltd

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2074

Mr R T Crellin

(Agent: Burges Salmon)

2125

Mr Hugh Spence

(Agent: C Architecture)

3074

Mr Stephen Jones

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

3206

Mr & Mrs J Harris

3211

Nednil Ltd

(Agent: WYG Group Ltd)

3220

Mr Jon Matthews

(Agent: Carolyn Jones Planning Services)

3520

Walters Land (Rogerstone) Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

3842

The Rooney Family Trust

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

3985

Redrow Homes Ltd

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

244

Welsh Government

   
       

Thursday 3 April 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 3 : Housing delivery

134

Redrow Homes Ltd

(Agent: Harmers Ltd)

136

Home Builders Federation Ltd

(Richard Price attending)

207

Oak Courts Estates Ltd

(Agent: Mango Planning & Development Ltd)

321

Newbridge Estates & John Family

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1117

Richard Herbert

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1418

Pontymister Development Ltd

1466

St Modwen Developments Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

1501

Mrs A Binnersley

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

1666

Mrs H E Murray

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2049

Mr Robert Davies MBE

(Agent: RPS Group Ltd)

2062

Mr Mark Williams

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

2070

AB Asset Management Ltd

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

2072

Newbridge Estates Ltd

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2074

Mr R T Crellin

(Agent: Burges Salmon)

2125

Mr Hugh Spence

(Agent: C Architecture)

3074

Mr Stephen Jones

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

3206

Mr & Mrs J Harris

3211

Nednil Ltd

(Agent: WYG Group Ltd)

3220

Mr Jon Matthews

(Agent: Carolyn Jones Planning Services)

3520

Walters Land (Rogerstone) Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

3842

The Rooney Family Trust

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

3985

Redrow Homes Ltd

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

244

Welsh Government

1401

Gallagher Estates

(Turley Associates)

       

Friday 4 April 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 4 : Affordable housing

136

Home Builders Federation Ltd

1401

Gallagher Estates

(Agent: Turley Associates)

1466

St Modwen Developments Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

3202

Persimmon Homes (Agent: Nathaniel Lichfield & Ptners)

244

Welsh Government

   
       

Tuesday 8 April 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 5 : Gypsy and Traveller Sites

Policies H15ii) and H16ii) Contingency site allocation for transit and

residential

1062

Mr C M Llewellyn-Jones

1401

Gallagher Estates

(Agent: Turley Associates)

1420

Corus UK Ltd/Tata Steel UK Ltd

(Agent: Turley Associates)

1600

Cllr Richard White

3029

Mr Dafydd Williams

3683

Natural Resources Wales

3692

Tracey Lawrence

3693

Mr Tom Sagal

3725

Mr Kevin Moulton

3737

Mr & Mrs Pile

3749

Dr J Robert Branston

3756

Miss Phillipa Stock

3769

Cecil Prescott

3776

Mr Clive Stephens

3809

Mr Adrian Clements

3815

Mr Albert Smith

3820

A Perry

3821

Ms & Mr R Rundle

3822

Snead W Mkandawire

3826

PA & CA Baynham

3827

Ms Angela Barry

3828

Mr G Dickinson

3832

GT & LE Evans

3834

Mr Michael Barrall

3838

Llanwern Golf Club

3840

Mr Chris Sutton

3844

Mr David Hando

3847

Gocompare.com

3853

Mr Anthony Thomas

3854

Dr Rachael Gill-Randell

3855

Mr Alun Clive Owen

3856

Mr Dennis Roberts

3857

J R Hughes

3858

Dilys & Gareth Thomas

3875

Quinn Radiators

3880

Rhys & Sophie Davies

3881

Mr & Mrs Perrott

3908

Mr Barker

3921

Cllr Emma Corten

3923

Mitchells & Butlers Retail Ltd

(Agent: Colliers International)

3980

Mrs J Harley-Saxton

3982

Ringland Matters Group

(Agent: Musker Sumner Partnership)

244

Welsh Government

   
       

Wednesday 9 April 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 6 (morning) : Transport; Other Infrastructure; Community Facilities

357

Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

1232

R E Phillips & Partners

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1401

Gallagher Estates

(Agent: Turley Associates)

1466

St Modwen Developments Ltd (Agent: Savills)

3202

Persimmon (East Wales)

(Agent: Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners)

244

Welsh Government

       

Thursday 10 April 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 7 : Employment

1420

Corus UK Ltd/Tata Steel UK Ltd

(Agent: GVA Grimley)

2035

Associated British Ports

(Agent: RPS Group PLC)

3195

Redrow Homes South Wales Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

3202

Persimmon Homes (East Wales)

(Agent: Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners)

3520

Walters Land (Rogerstone) Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

3899

AWG Property Ltd

(Agent: GVA Grimley)

244

Welsh Government

   

No Hearing Sessions – Monday 14 April 2014 to Friday 25 April 2014

       

Tuesday 29 April 2014 at 10.00am in Committee Room 2

Hearing Session 8 : Retail matters

224

Sainsburys Supermarkets Ltd

(Agent: White Young Green)

2046

Axa Sun Life Plc

(Agent: Rapleys)

2063

Friends Life Company Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

3029

Mr Dafydd Williams

3157

Johnsey Estates Ltd

(Agent: RPS Group PLC)

3160

Stadium (Newport) Ltd

3797

Asda Stores Ltd

(Agent: RPS Group PLC)

3874

Prudential Assurance Co Ltd

(Agent: Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners)

3914

R J Mason Holdings Ltd

(Agent: Hutchings Property)

   
       

Wednesday 30 April 2014 at 10.00am in Committee Room 4

Hearing Session 9 : Minerals; Waste; Renewable Energy

196

Mineral Products Association

2035

Associated British Ports

(Agent: RPS Group PLC)

244

Welsh Government

   
       

Thursday 1 May 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 10 : Environment and Heritage

126

Gwent Wildlife Trust

208

RSPB

3683

Natural Resources Wales

3823

Walters Land Ltd

(Agent: RPS Group PLC)

244

Welsh Government

3029

Mr Dafydd Williams

       

Wednesday 7 May 2014 (AM) at 10.00 in Committee Room 2

Hearing Session 11 : Eastern Newport Strategic Development Area

321

Newbridge Estates & John Family

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1117

Richard Herbert

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1401

Gallagher Estates

(Agent: Turley Associates)

1466

St Modwen Developments Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

1666

Mrs H E Murray

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2072

Newbridge Estates Ltd

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

3901

Flower & Hayes Ltd

(Agent: Michael Swinton Consultants)

244

Welsh Government

       

Wednesday 7 May 2014 (PM) at 14.00 in Committee Room 2

Hearing Session 12 : Other H1 Allocated Sites

• H1(12) Former Tredegar Park Golf Course

• H1(50) Herbert Road & Enterprise House

• H1(55) Woodland Site, Ringland

320

Newbridge Construction

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1466

St Modwen Developments Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

3520

Walters Land (Rogerstone) Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

3683

Natural Resources Wales

       

Thursday 8 May 2014 (AM) at 10.00 in Committee Room 1

Hearing Session 13 : Alternative Housing Sites 1 – Rogerstone and Pentrepoeth Areas

134

Redrow Homes Ltd

(Agent: Harmers Limited)

321

Newbridge Estates & John Family (Agent: Boyer Planning)

1418

Pontymister Development Ltd

1666

Mrs H E Murray

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2072

Newbridge Estates Ltd

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

   
       

Thursday 8 May 2014 (PM) at 14.00 in Committee Room 1

Hearing Session 14 : Alternative Housing Sites 2 – Bettws, Malpas, Caerleon, Christchurch

142

Messrs Farrow & Blease (Malpas)

(Agent: Louis Chicot Assocs)

1117

Richard Herbert (Bettws)

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1501

Mrs A Binnersley (Caerleon)

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

3211

Nednil Ltd (Bettws)

(Agent: WYG Group Ltd)

3985

(ii)

Redrow Homes Ltd (Christchurch)

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

3985

(i)

Newport HSOB RFC (Caerleon)

(Agent: Richard Hutchings)

       

Friday 9 May 2014 (AM) at 10.00 in Committee Room 1

Hearing Session 15 : Alternative Housing Sites 3 – Langstone, Parc Seymour, Penhow, Llanvaches, Bishton, Redwick

39

Bishton Community Council

207

Oak Courts Estate Ltd (Langstone) (Agent: Mango Planning & Development Ltd)

1425

Mr Paul Cromwell (Redwick)

2049

Mr Robert Davies MBE (Parc Seymour)

(Agent: RPS Group PLC)

2074

Mr R T Crellin (Penhow)

(Agent: Burges Salmon)

2125

Mr Hugh Spence (Llanvaches)

(Agent: C Architecture)

       

Friday 9 May 2014 (PM) at 14.00 in Committee Room 1

Hearing Session 16 : Alternative Housing Sites 4 – Castleton/Marshfield

2062

Mr Mark Williams

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

2070

AB Asset Management Ltd

(Agent: Geraint John Planning)

3206

Mr & Mrs J Harris

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

3074

Mr Stephen Jones

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

3220

Mr Jon Matthews

(Agent: Carolyn Jones Planning Services)

3842

The Rooney Family Trust

(Agent: Asbri Planning)

       

Tuesday 13 May 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 17 : Plan Monitoring and Review

244

Welsh Government

   
       

Wednesday 14 May 2014 at 10.00am in Committee Room 2

Hearing Session 18 : Other Miscellaneous Matters

       
       

Thursday 15 May 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 19 : Housing Provision and Delivery – Council’s Response to Matters Arising in Hearing Sessions 2 and 3

Responses no later than 8 May 2014

244

Welsh Government

134

Redrow Homes Ltd

(Agent: Harmers Ltd)

320

Newbridge Construction

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

321

Newbridge Estates & John Family

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1117

Richard Herbert

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1401

Gallagher Estates

(Agent: Turley Associates)

1466

St Modwen Developments Ltd

(Agent: Savills)

1666

Mrs H E Murray

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2072

Newbridge Estates Ltd

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

   
       

Monday 29 September 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 20 : Additional Housing Allocations (H61-H64)

321

Newbridge Estates & John Family

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1117

Richard Herbert

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

1666

Mrs H E Murray

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

2072

Newbridge Estates Ltd

(Agent: Boyer Planning)

       

Monday 29 September 2014 at 12 noon in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 20 : Llanwern former tipping area south of Queensway

1420

Corus UK Ltd/Tata Steel UK Ltd

(Agent: GVA Grimley)

   
       

Monday 13 October 2014 at 10.00am in Council Chamber

Hearing Session 21 : Gypsy and Traveller Transit Provision

244

Welsh Government

1401

Gallagher Estates

(Agent: Turley Associates)

2192

Mr Paul Jordan

3882

Mr & Mrs Dimic

3928

Ringland Matters Group

(Agent: Musker Sumner Partnership)